.

AT A GLANCE: Simley Varsity Sports Results, Dec. 18, 2012

See what’s ahead for your favorite high school teams.

Follow Inver Grove Heights Patch on Twitter | Like us on Facebook | Sign up for our free newsletter

The following are the winter sports schedules for Simley High School, as compiled from team and Classic Suburban Conference websites.

Results are updated on an as-needed basis. They are obtained from local media and team websites.

Corrections and updated team results can be submitted to Inver Grove Heights Patch by emailing invergroveheights@patch.com.

Patch welcomes team reports and photos. Items can be submitted through Patch’s Announcements page or by emailing invergroveheights@patch.com.

* Note: Late-evening results from the previous day's games may not be included in scores or records.

ALPINE SKI

RECORD: 0-0
• Jan. 4 vs. Richfield, Hill-Murray, St. Thomas Academy, Mahtomedi, at Buck Hill
• Jan. 10 vs. Richfield, Hill-Murray, St. Thomas Academy, Mahtomedi, at Afton Alps
• Jan. 22 vs. Richfield, Hill-Murray, St. Thomas Academy, Mahtomedi, at Welch Village
• Jan. 29 vs. Richfield, Hill-Murray, St. Thomas Academy, Mahtomedi, at Afton Alps
• Feb. 4 vs. Richfield, Hill-Murray, St. Thomas Academy, Mahtomedi, at Wild Mountain
WEBSITE: Not Available

BOYS BASKETBALL

RECORD: 2-0
• Dec. 11 vs. North Branch (Win, 60-57)
• Dec. 14 vs. Park (Win, 52-15)
• Dec. 18 at St. Croix Prep
• Dec. 20 vs. St. Paul Humboldt
• Dec. 21 at Richfield
• Dec. 27 at Trinity Tournament
• Dec. 28 at Trinity Tournament
• Dec. 29 at Trinity Tournament
• Jan. 4 vs. Henry Sibley
• Jan. 8 at North
• Jan. 11 at Concordia Academy
• Jan. 15 at South St. Paul
• Jan 18 vs. St. Thomas Academy
• Jan. 22 at Tartan
• Jan. 25 at Hill-Murray
• Jan. 29 vs. Mahtomedi
• Feb. 1 vs. Richfield
• Feb. 5 at Henry Sibley
• Feb. 7 at St. Croix Lutheran
• Feb. 12 vs. North
• Feb. 15 vs. South St. Paul
• Feb. 19 at St. Thomas Academy
• Feb. 22 vs. Hill-Murray
• Feb. 26 vs. Tartan
• March 1 at Mahtomedi
WEBSITE: http://www.simleybasketball.com 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

RECORD: 4-3
• Nov. 27 vs. Farmington (Win, 57-27)
• Dec. 1 vs. Mounds View, at Hopkins (Loss, 56-50)
• Dec. 4 vs. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (Win, 57-55)
• Dec. 6 vs. Visitation (Win, 69-35)
• Dec. 8 at St. Anthony (Loss, 53-51)
• Dec. 11 at Rogers (Win, 61-51)
• Dec. 14 at New Prague (Loss, 51-50)
• Dec. 18 at Tartan
• Dec. 21 vs. Richfield
• Dec. 27 Simley Tournament
• Dec. 28 Simley Tournament
• Dec. 29 Simley Tournament
• Jan. 4 at Henry Sibley
• Jan. 11 vs. North
• Jan. 15 at South St. Paul
• Jan. 17 at Highland Park
• Jan. 19 at Bethany Lutheran
• Jan. 22 vs. Tartan
• Jan. 25 vs. Hill-Murray
• Jan. 29 at Mahtomedi
• Feb. 1 at Richfield
• Feb. 5 vs. Henry Sibley
• Feb. 8 at North
• Feb. 15 vs. South St. Paul
• Feb. 19 vs. Mahtomedi
• Feb. 22 at Hill-Murray
WEBSITE: http://www.simleybasketball.com

DANCE TEAM

• Nov. 17 at Burnsville competition
• Nov. 20 at Hill-Murray quad meet
• Nov 27 at Richfield quad meet
• Dec. 1 at Chaska competition
• Dec. 4 at South St. Paul quad meet
• Dec. 11 at North St. Paul quad meet
• Dec. 15 at Holy Angels competition
• Dec. 21 at conference tournament at Henry Sibley
• Jan. 19 at Totino-Grace competition
• Jan. 26 Simley Competition
• Jan. 31 at Cannon Falls meet
• Feb. 4 Section preview
• Feb. 9 Section 1AA tournament at Faribault
• Feb. 15 State tournament
• Feb. 16 State tournament
WEBSITE: http://www.simleydanceteam.com/simleydanceteam.com/Welcome.html

GYMNASTICS

DUAL MEET RECORD: 1-0
• Dec. 1 Simley Invitational, with Bloomington Jefferson, Rosemount, Henry Sibley, South St. Paul, St. Anthony, Bloomington Kennedy, Hudson, North St. Paul (fifth place)
• Dec. 6 vs. North St. Paul (Win, 121.175-106.650)
• Dec. 13 vs. Richfield (No result)
• Jan. 3 at South St. Paul
• Jan. 10 vs. Tartan
• Jan. 12 at Mahtomedi invitational
• Jan. 17 vs. Henry Sibley
• Jan. 24 at Mahtomedi
• Feb. 7 at Conference meet
• Feb. 16 at Section 1A meet
• Feb. 22 at State meet
• Feb. 23 at State meet
WEBSITE: https://sites.google.com/site/simleyspartangymnastics/

BOYS HOCKEY

RECORD: 1-5
• Nov. 29 vs. St. Paul Academy (Loss, 2-0)
• Dec. 1 at Spring Lake Park (Loss, 3-1)
• Dec. 6 vs. St. Paul Highland Park (Win, 8-1)
• Dec. 8 vs. River Falls (Loss, 5-3)
• Dec. 13 at Tartan (Loss, 7-0)
• Dec. 15 vs. North St. Paul (Loss, 4-0)
• Dec. 20 vs. Richfield
• Dec. 22 at Mahtomedi
• Dec. 27 at D.C. Everest
• Dec. 28 vs. Albert Lea
• Dec. 29 vs. Cambridge-Isanti
• Jan. 3 vs. Henry Sibley
• Jan. 5 vs. Farmington
• Jan. 10 at Hudson
• Jan. 12 at Irondale
• Jan. 17 at South St. Paul
• Jan. 19 vs. Tartan
• Jan. 24 at North St. Paul
• Jan. 26 at Richfield
• Jan. 31 vs. Mahtomedi
• Feb. 2 at Henry Sibley
• Feb. 7 vs. St. Paul Johnson
• Feb. 9 vs. St. Thomas Academy
• Feb. 12 vs. Hill-Murray
• Feb. 14 vs. South St. Paul
WEBSITE: http://simleyhockey.com/simleyhockey.com/Home.html 

GIRLS HOCKEY

RECORD: 5-5-3
• Nov. 13 at Cretin-Derham Hall (Loss, 7-0)
• Nov. 16 vs. Cambridge-Isanti (Win, 3-2)
• Nov. 17 at Totino-Grace (Tie, 3-3)
• Nov. 20 vs. Holy Angels (Win, 1-0)
• Nov. 24 at Minnehaha Academy (Win, 7-0)
• Nov. 27 vs. Spring Lake Park (Loss, 5-0)
• Nov. 30 at Alexandria (Loss, 5-1)
• Dec. 1 at Fergus Falls (Win, 4-2)
• Dec. 6 at Bloomington Kennedy (Tie, 2-2)
• Dec. 7 vs. Tartan (Loss, 5-2)
• Dec. 11 vs. Mahtomedi (Tie 3-3)
• Dec. 14 at South St. Paul (Loss, 6-0)
• Dec. 15 vs. St. Peter (Win, 9-0)
• Dec. 18 at Minneapolis
• Dec. 21 at North St. Paul
• Jan. 3 at St. Paul United
• Jan. 4 vs. Henry Sibley
• Jan. 11 at Tartan
• Jan. 15 at Mahtomedi
• Jan. 18 vs. South St. Paul
• Jan. 19 vs. Farmington
• Jan. 22 at Hill-Murray
• Jan. 25 vs. North St. Paul
• Jan. 29 at Henry Sibley
• Feb. 3 vs. Red Wing
WEBSITE: http://igh.pucksystems2.com/page/show/627090-simley-girls 

NORDIC SKI

RECORD: 0-0
• Feb. 5 Section meet at Valleywood Golf Course
WEBSITE: http://simleynordic.blogspot.com

BOYS SWIM AND DIVE

RECORD: 0-0
• Dec. 5 Conference relays
• Dec. 13 vs. St. Paul Central (No result)
• Jan. 3 vs. Richfield
• Jan. 5. Simley invitational
• Jan. 10 vs. Henry Sibley
• Jan. 15 vs. Tartan
• Jan. 17 at North St. Paul
• Jan. 19 True Team sections
• Jan. 22 at Orono
• Jan. 26 True Team state
• Jan. 29 vs. Shakopee
• Jan. 31 at St. Thomas invitational
• Feb. 2 at Hibbing invitational
• Feb. 5 vs. Red Wing
• Feb. 21 Section 1A meet
• Feb. 23 Section 1A meet
• Feb. 28 State meet
• March 1 State meet
• March 2 State meet
WEBSITE: http://www.simleyswimming.org

WRESTLING

DUAL MATCH RECORD: 10-1
• Nov. 30 vs. Owatonna (Win, 38-17)
• Dec. 1 at Rochester Duals (4-0 record: Simley 50, Rochester John Marshall 21; Simley 40, Stewartville 18; Simley 47, Pine Island 18; Simley 49 Rochester Mayo 16)
• Dec. 7 at St. Michael-Albertville (Loss, 41-21)
• Dec. 8 at Prior Lake Duals (3-0 record: Simley 54, Farmington 15; Simley 68, Tri-City United/Cleveland 12; Simley 41, Prior Lake 34).
• Dec. 13 vs. Richfield/Edina, North (2-0 record: Simley 40, North St. Paul 10; Simley 46,  Richfield/Edina 27)
• Dec. 14, 15 at Minnesota Christmas Tournament (Fourth place out of 36 teams:
• Dec. 28 at Clash 11
• Dec. 29 at Clash 11
• Jan. 4 at Cheesehead Invitational
• Jan. 5 at Cheesehead Invitational
• Jan. 10 at Tartan, South St. Paul
• Jan. 12 at Centennial Duals
• Jan. 17 at Mahtomedi, St. Thomas
• Jan. 24 vs. Henry Sibley
• Jan. 26 at Kasson-Mantorville Swalla Duals
• Jan. 31 at Shakopee, New Prague
• Feb. 14 Section 4AA team tournament
• Feb. 22 Section 4AA individual tournament
• Feb. 23 Section 4AA individual tournament
• Feb. 28 State tournament
• March 1 State tournament
• March 2 State tournament
WEBSITE: http://www.simleywrestling.com

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »